Privacy policy

This privacy policy defines and explains how ADA ASBL uses and protects the information you give us, if any, when you use our website at: www.ada-microfinance.org (hereinafter the "Site").

Please note that this privacy policy may be modified or supplemented at any time by ADA ASBL, in particular to comply with any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential or technological changes. In such case, the date of update will be clearly shown at the beginning of this policy. These modifications will be binding on the User as soon as they are published online. It is therefore advisable that the User regularly consults this privacy policy and the use of cookies in order to be aware of any changes.

1. Personal Information

Generally speaking, it is possible for you to visit the ADA ASBL Site without disclosing any personal information about yourself. In any case, you are under no obligation to provide such information to ADA ASBL.

However, should you decline to do so, you may not be able to access some of the information or services you have requested. In some cases, ADA ASBL may ask for your surname, first name, e-mail address, telephone number, company and position (hereinafter your "Personal Information"). By providing this information, you expressly agree that it may be processed by ADA ASBL for the purposes indicated in point 2 below, as well as for the purposes reiterated at the end of each form.

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation adopted by the European Parliament on 14 April 2016 and the law of 2 August 2002 on the protection of persons with regard to the processing of personal data, as amended by the laws of 31 July 2006, 22 December 2006 and 27 July 2007:

Identity of the controller

The controller is ADA ASBL, headquartered at 39, rue Glesener, 1631 LUXEMBOURG – Luxembourg.

Tel. : + 352 45 68 68 1 ; Fax : + 352 45 68 68 68.
Email:

Purposes of processing

ADA ASBL may process your Personal Information:

(a) to provide you with the information or services you have requested (including: sending the Newsletter, registering for an event); and/or

(b) to collect information that enables us to improve our Site, products and services (including through the use of cookies); and/or

(c) to contact you about events in which ADA ASBL is involved, including the Midis de la Microfinance and the SAM.

Recipients

Only ADA ASBL will have access to your Personal Information. Such information will not be disclosed either in individual or aggregate form to any third party, including the subcontractors that ADA ASBL uses. Neither ADA ASBL, nor any of its subcontractors, will sell the personal data provided by visitors and users of its Site.

Shelf life

ADA ASBL will retain your Personal Information only for the time required for the purposes for which it was collected, as indicated in point 2 above, which may not in any event exceed 24 months.

Data-processing Rights and Freedoms

You have the following rights regarding your Personal Information, which you can exercise by writing to us at the postal address mentioned above or at the following email address:

Right of access and communication of data

You have the right to access Personal Information about yourself.

However, due to ADA ASBL's obligation of security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data, you are informed that your request will be processed subject to you providing proof of your identity.

To help you in your approach, in particular if you wish to exercise your right of access by means of a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1, you will find by clicking on the link following a model letter elaborated by the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (the "CNIL"): https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/exercer-son-droit-dacces

Right to rectify data

Under this right, the legislation gives you the right to request the rectification, updating, blocking or deletion of data concerning you that may prove to be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete.

You can also define general and specific directives concerning the fate of personal data after your death. If necessary, the heirs of a deceased person may demand that the death of their loved one be taken into consideration and/or that the necessary updates be made.

To assist you in this process, in particular if you wish to exercise, on your own behalf or on behalf of one of your deceased relatives, your right of rectification by means of a written request to the postal address mentioned above, click the following link to download a model letter created by the CNIL: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/rectifier-des-donnees-incompletes

Right of opposition

The exercise of this right is only possible in one of the following two situations:

  • Where the exercise of this right is based on legitimate reasons; or
  • Where the exercise of this right is intended to prevent the data collected from being used for commercial prospecting purposes.

To assist you in this process, in particular if you wish to exercise your right of opposition by means of a written request to the postal address mentioned above, click the following link to download a model letter created by the CNIL: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/supprimer-des-informations-vous-concernant-dun-site-internet

Response times

ADA ASBL undertakes to respond to your request for access, rectification or opposition, or to any other additional request for information, within a reasonable period which shall not exceed 1 month from receipt of your request.

Authorised service providers and transfer to a third country of the European Union

ADA ASBL informs you that it uses authorised service providers to facilitate the collection and processing of the data you have given to us. These service providers may be located outside the European Union and have access to data collected through the various forms on the Site (with the exception of the form allowing you to exercise your rights and freedoms, which is provided and operated by ADA ASBL).

ADA ASBL has previously ensured that its service providers have implemented adequate guarantees and that strict conditions regarding the confidentiality, use and protection of data are respected. Vigilance has been directed in particular towards the legal basis for any transfer of data to a third country.

Complaint to the competent authority

If you consider that ADA ASBL has failed to meet its obligations with regard to your Personal Information, you may send a complaint or a request to the competent authority. In Luxembourg, the competent authority is the CNPD. You can send an electronic request to the CNPD by clicking on the following link: https://cnpd.public.lu/fr/particuliers/faire-valoir/formulaire-plainte.html

2. Cookie Policy

When you first connect to the ADA ASBL website, you will be informed by a banner at the bottom of your screen that information relating to your browsing activities may be stored in files called "cookies". Our cookie policy sets out our terms and conditions regarding the navigation of our website. In particular, it informs you about the cookies we use and their purpose, and explains how to manage your cookie settings.

General information about cookies on the ADA ASBL website

ADA ASBL, as the publisher of this website, may place a cookie on the hard drive of your terminal (computer, tablet, mobile, etc.) to ensure you have the best possible browsing experience on our website.

“Cookies" are small text files that allow us to recognize your computer, tablet or mobile phone in order to personalize the services we offer.

The information collected through cookies does not in any way identify you by name. It is used exclusively for our own needs in order to improve the interactivity and performance of our website and to send you content adapted to your interests. ADA ASBL will not disclose any of this information to third parties without your prior consent, or unless such disclosure is required by law or by order of a court or any other authorised administrative or judicial authority.

To help you better understand the information that cookies collect, the table below lists the different types of cookies that may be used on the ADA ASBL website, along with their name, purpose and retention period.

Configuring your cookie preferences

You can accept or refuse the use of cookies at any time.

When you first connect to the ADA ASBL website, a banner containing brief information about the use of cookies and similar technologies appears at the bottom of your screen. This banner informs you that by continuing to browse the ADA ASBL website (by loading a new page or clicking on various elements of the site for example), you consent to the placing of cookies on your device. You are also deemed to have given your consent to the use of cookies by clicking on the "X" icon to the right of the banner at the bottom of your screen.

Depending on the type of cookie used, it may be necessary to obtain your consent to set and read cookies on your device.

Cookies exempt from consent

Some cookies are exempt from the prior consent requirement insofar as they are strictly necessary for the operation of the website or have the exclusive purpose of enabling or facilitating communication by electronic means. These include session ID, authentication and load balancing session cookies, as well as user interface customisation cookies. These cookies are entirely subject to this policy insofar as they are issued and managed by ADA ASBL.

Cookies requiring your prior consent

This requirement applies to cookies that are issued by third parties and are referred to as "persistent" insofar as they remain on your device until they are deleted or expire.

As such cookies are issued by third parties, their use and storage are subject to their own privacy policies, which you will find a link to below. This cookie family includes audience measurement cookies (such as Google Analytics), advertising cookies (which ADA ASBL does not use) and social network sharing cookies (for example from Facebook, YouTube, Twitter and LinkedIn).

Audience measurement cookies collect data about the use of various elements of the website (such as the contents/pages you have visited). This data is used to improve the efficiency of the ADA ASBL website. An audience measurement tool is used on this website.

Social network sharing cookies are issued and managed by the publisher of the social network concerned. Subject to your consent, these cookies allow you to easily share content published on the ADA ASBL site via social media sharing "buttons". Five types of social network sharing cookies are present on the ADA ASBL website:

You have various tools for setting cookies

Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. You can change your browser’s standard settings so that all cookies are systematically rejected, or so that cookies can be accepted or rejected depending on their issuer.

NOTE: You should be aware that refusing the use of cookies on your device is likely to alter your user experience and prevent you from accessing some of the services and features offered by this website. If necessary, ADA ASBL declines all responsibility for poor browsing performance resulting directly from your decision to refuse, delete or block cookies necessary for the operation of the site. Poor performance may not be construed as damage and will not give rise to compensation.

Your browser also allows you to delete existing cookies from your device or notifies you when new cookies are placed on your device. These settings will not affect your browsing, but you will lose all the benefits provided by the cookie.

Please see below a list of the many cookie management tools available.

The settings of your Internet browser

Each Internet browser has its own cookie management settings. Click on the relevant link below to find out how to change your browser’s cookie preferences:

For more information about cookie management tools, please see the CNPD website: https://cnpd.public.lu/fr/actualites/international/2012/06/G29-avis-cookies.html.

Back to top

This site uses cookies to ensure proper functioning. By visiting this site you accept the use of cookies. OK More